Loading ... Please wait...
Tighe SoccerClass of 2005
Class of 2017
Class of 2016
Class of 2014/15
Class of 2013
Class of 2012
Class of 2011
Class of 2010
Class of 2009
Class of 2008
Class of 2007
Class of 2006
Class of 2005
Class of 2004
Class of 2003
Members Login

Skills Champion James Gordon picture here with Socceroo hero Mark Schwarzer.

Throughout August, Perth Glory players visited 65 junior clubs throughout Western Australia teaching more than 3,000 youngsters key football skills as part of the FOXTEL Digital Super Skills Competition.  

Children and coaches had the opportunity to learn five different skills which were the Bobby 10 Super Shot, the Hiro Speed Juggle, the Colosimo Lofted Pass, the Horsley Speed Dribble and the Harnwell Defensive Header.  

After practicing these skills at their training session, then entering their clubs competition the participants submitted their results through their club’s Glory Ambassador and the top five scorers from each age groups in the metro area were selected for the Grand Final of the competition held before the Perth Glory v Melbourne Victory game on Sunday, October 23.  

10 year old James Gordon from Ballajura AFC� made it through to the grand final and was the winner of the 10 - 12 year old age group. James has been a� member of the Tighe Soccer Program since the beginning of 2005

Exciting trip for Academy player Nathan Rawes to UK Pro Club!

We have been delighted to arrange for Nathan to spend some time with high flying UK Club Luton Town FC during Nov and Dec. Nathan will spend a couple of weeks training with the Luton juniors which will be a terrific experience.�Nathan has shown�terrific progression since being with the Academy and will�we're sure impress the Luton coaches with his skills!�

�������������

Sept 17th Exhibition Games
 
Team A�THE TIGERS
COACH - Gary Williams (Stirling Lions experienced Senior 1st team Coach!)
 
Ryan Fielder Goalkeeper�
Hamizan Jumani RB/MId
Julian Feehan CB
Daniel Serra CF/MID
Tim Zsilinszky LB
Rhys Pinfold LW
Michael Mullins MID
Sean Boot MID/RB
Ashley Bacon RW
Christian Abbott CF
Amy Knight CF
Shane Elton MID
 
Team B THE PANTHERS
COACH - Viv Hendricks (experienced WA top flight player and Co founding Tighe soccer Academy coach)
 
Brett Jolly Goalkeeper
Michael Coyne RB
Kieran Pinfold CB/LB
Sebastian Cotea CB
Jake Zsilinszky LB/MID
Ryan Vickers RW
Jamie Whitlock CM/CF
Lloyd Prout CF/MID
Jonathon Eldridge CM/RM
James Corrigan CF
Marc Eldridge CF/CM
David Martin CF
 
Team C THE LIONS
COACH(s) Julian Clohissey (Former Coventry City and Ireland international) and Paul Abbot (JSA Accredited Coach and Tighe Soccer Consultant)
 
Michael Quinn Goalkeeper/CM
Michael McCallin RB
Kristofer Wright LB/LM
Jack Ivey
Ross Gibson CB
Nathan Rawes RW/CM/CF/defense
Jordan Italiano CM/CF
Blake Thompson CM
Cameron Saunders LM
James Gordon CF/RB
Luke Kelley CF
Adam Scibilia DEF/MID

NEWSFLASH Congratulations to the two boys from the Jacks Centre Michael Quinn and Brett Jolly who have been selected for the U12 State Team, well done boys and don't forget to use those skills!

����� ����

NEWSFLASH James Gordon, one of our exciting under 11 Ballajura centre�players met the stars of the Socceroos on their recent visit to Perth. Pictured above with captain Craig Moore and goalkeeper Mark Schwarzer, James was looking pretty good! Like all of the Academy players practice, practice and more practice and who knows maybe one day they could be a member of the Socceroos!

NEWSFLASH Well done to Carla Bennett�a member of the Ballajura U13 squad who once again has made the U14�State side�

2005 Jacks Centre Squad U12

Alec Jones, Ahley Bacon, Brett Jolly, Christian Abbott, Elliot Hall, Hamizan Jumani, Jack Ivey, James Corrigan, Kristofer Wright, Liam Barron, Lucais King, Michael Coyne, Michael Quinn, Ryan Vickers, Sean Boot, Sebastian Cotea

������

2005 Ballajura Centre Squad U13

Blake Thompson, Carla Bennett, Jake Zsilinszky, Jamie Whitlock, Kieran Pinfold,� Nathan Rawes, Michael, Rhys Pinfold, Ryan Fielder, Tim Zsiliszky, Fabio Castro

����������������������������������

2005 Ballajura Centre Squad U11

Jonathon Eldridge, Marc Eldridge, Adam Scibilia, Daniel Serra, Jordan Italiano, Cameron Saunders, Michael Mullins, James Gordon, David Martins, Lloyd Prout,�Amy Knight, Julian Feehan, Ross Gibson

���������������������

��

��� �

������������������������������� ���������

2005 Subiaco Centre U11's

�������������������